Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cercis canadensis 'Forest Pansy' Standard
Common Name: Eastern Redbud 'Forest Pansy' Standard
DESCRIPTION
'Forest Pansy' is an attractive deciduous, low branching or standard tree with graceful heart-shaped foliage that emerges deep purple maturing to bronze-green and finally yellow. Showy rose-pink blossoms cover the bare branches bridging the gap from winter to spring. Needs some shade in hot climates.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rose-pink
Season: Early Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purple aging to bronze-green and then yellow
Shape: Heart-shaped
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619