Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ceratonia siliqua Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ceratonia siliqua Standard
Common Name: Carob Tree Standard
DESCRIPTION
This dense bushy evergreen naturally grows multistemmed with branches to the ground and is useful as a big informal or trimmed hedge. It can be trained as a single-trunk tree to reach 30-40 feet tall with a dense and rounded head. Glossy dark green leaves are each divided into 4-10 round leaflets. Small red flowers in spring. Very drought tolerant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 9, 13-16, 18-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Bushy, dense
Height (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 30-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red
Season: Spring
Shape: Small
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Glossy, leathery
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown
Texture: Rough
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619