Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Chamaerops humilis Multi
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Chamaerops humilis Multi
Common Name: Mediterranean Fan Palm
DESCRIPTION
This European palm grows in clumps up to 20 ft. tall. The trunks are covered with shaggy fibers and stubs of old leaf stalks. Deeply divided fan-shaped leaves vary in shades of green or blue-grey. Tolerates shade, but grows best in warm sunny locations.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green or blue-grey
Shape: Deeply cut fan-shaped
Width: 24-30"
Length: 12-18"
Notes: Frond color is variable.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown
Texture: Fibrous
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-brown
Type: Date-like
Length: 1/2- 1-1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Leaf stalks are strongly armed with spines.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619