Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Chilopsis linearis Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Chilopsis linearis Standard
Common Name: Desert Willow, Desert Catalpa
DESCRIPTION
Large deciduous shrub or small tree with narrow linear leaves. Shaggy bark and a twisting trunk develop with age. Color of these fragrant flowers can vary among seedlings ranging in hues and shades of pink, lavender, rose, or white. Flowers on new wood from spring through fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 3b, 7-14, 18-23
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F (Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Growth Rate: Fast then Slow
Height (at Maturity): 15-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink, lavender, rose shades
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Linear
Length: 2-5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Thin growth to enhance shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619