Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Chondropetalum tectorum (Elegia t.)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Chondropetalum tectorum (Elegia t.)
Common Name: Small Cape Rush
DESCRIPTION
Small Cape Rush is a striking accent plant with upright, arching, thin, reed-like, evergreen clumping stems. Dark brown flowers in narrow spikes contrast nicely with the dark green stems. The stems are more slender and often lighter green in color at maturity than C. elephantinum. C. tectorum is more narrow at the base and requires good drainage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Clumping
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Green stems with dark bands at nodes. Dark brown sheaths at the joints drop off in summer. Prune out old stems individually. Do not cut entire plant down to ground.
SPECIAL NOTES
The plant widely grown in the US as C. tectorum has been reclassified as C. elephantinum. The true C. tectorum is a smaller plant (about 3 feet tall) from the southern Cape and C. elephantinum is a more robust form up to 6 feet tall from the West Coast.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619