Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Chusquea coronalis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Chusquea coronalis
Common Name: Mexican Climbing Bamboo
DESCRIPTION
This attractive clumping bamboo has arching slow growing canes that bear mass of tiny leaves on whorls of short branches. This beautiful bamboo has a soft fluffy appearance that looks great around water and makes a wonderful specimen for containers.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: n/a
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 10-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-12'
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Maroon
Season: Infrequent
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Texture: Soft, fluffy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619