Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cistus x purpureus
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cistus x purpureus
Common Name: Orchid Rockrose
DESCRIPTION
A tidy evergreen shrub with wavy oblong green leaves and grey undersides. The 3-inch wide purplish-rose flowers have a deep maroon spot at the base of each petal.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 6-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F (Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mounding
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Purplish-rose with maroon spot at base of petal
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Width: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green topside; grey underside and tomentose
Shape: Oblong with wavy margins
Length: 1-2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619