Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Lemon 'Eureka' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Lemon 'Eureka' Standard
Common Name: Citrus Lemon 'Eureka'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
The leading commercial variety. An excellent true lemon with a bright yellow rind. Juicy, acidic flesh has few to no seeds. Nearly thornless plant makes an excellent espalier. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring-Fall
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall-Spring
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Lemons require the least heat to ripen, making them excellent choices for cool-summer areas.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619