Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Lemon 'Meyer' Standard ('Improved Meyer')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Lemon 'Meyer' Standard ('Improved Meyer')
Common Name: Citrus Lemon 'Meyer' Standard ('Improved Meyer')- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
The favorite lemon of home gardeners. Large, rounded fruit has a thin, yellow-orange rind. Flesh is sweeter and less acidic than that of a true lemon. Excellent for use in cooking. Cold hardy, nearly thornless plant makes a great espalier, hedge, or container specimen. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring-Fall
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall-Spring
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Lemons require the least heat to ripen, making them excellent choices for cool-summer areas.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619