Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Kumquat 'Nagami' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Kumquat 'Nagami' Standard
Common Name: Citrus Kumquat 'Nagami' Standard- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
An attractive ornamental. Heavy producer of small, oval, bright orange fruit with a sweet rind and tangy flesh. Popular for use in marmalades or fresh eating. Compact growing, thornless, cold-hardy shrub makes a great container specimen or espalier. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-12 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Summer
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619