Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Grapefruit 'Oroblanco' Dwarf
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Grapefruit 'Oroblanco' Dwarf
Common Name: Citrus Grapefruit 'Oroblanco'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
A delicious, sweet, white grapefruit. Large, yellow, thick-skinned fruit can weigh up to several pounds. Juicy, seedless flesh is sweet, not bitter. Large, vigorous plant bears fruit in clusters. A great choice for all citrus climates. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Grapefruit-pummelo hybrids like 'Oroblanco' are better suited to more moderate areas, sweetening in the San Francisco Bay Area and other coastal climates.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619