Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Lemon 'Pink Lemonade' Standard ('Variegated Pink')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Lemon 'Pink Lemonade' Standard ('Variegated Pink')
Common Name: Citrus Lemon 'Pink Lemonade'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
A unique, variegated lemon also known as Variegated Eureka. Juicy, acidic, nearly seedless flesh is pale pink when fully ripe. Fruit has variegated rind that turns yellow when ripe. Foliage is variegated green and ivory. Makes a handsome landscape shrub. Self-fertile
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F (Z10a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Lemons require the least heat to ripen, making them excellent choices for cool-summer areas.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619