Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Grapefruit 'Rio Red' Dwarf
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Grapefruit 'Rio Red' Dwarf
Common Name: Citrus Grapefruit 'Rio Red'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
A favorite pink-fleshed grapefruit. Thick-skinned, seedless fruit has juicy, flavorful flesh. Flesh achieves best color in warmer summer climates. Attractive, vigorous plant is self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Edible: Yes
SPECIAL NOTES
Grapefruits require intense, prolonged heat to ripen fully. Heat causes pigmented grapefruits and pummelos to develop their distinctive red colors.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619