Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Mandarin 'Satsuma' Standard ('Owari')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Mandarin 'Satsuma' Standard ('Owari')
Common Name: Citrus Mandarin 'Satsuma' Standard ('Owari')- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
A favorite for home gardens. Seedless, easy-to-peel fruit has mild, juicy flesh. Very cold hardy, nearly thornless shrub has a spreading growth, habit. Makes an excellent container specimen or espalier. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Fall
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619