Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Orange 'Valencia' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Orange 'Valencia' Standard
Common Name: Citrus Orange 'Valencia'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
The best juice orange variety. Excellent quality, medium-large, sweet fruit has a high juice content. The nearly seedless fruit holds well on the plant. The vigorous, attractive plant performs well in all citrus climates. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Summer
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619