Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Citrus Orange 'Washington Navel' Standard
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Citrus Orange 'Washington Navel' Standard
Common Name: Citrus Orange 'Washington Navel'- (Non Taxable)
DESCRIPTION
The most popular navel orange variety. Large, juicy, sweet fruit is easy to peel and separate; excellent for fresh eating. Attractive, medium-sized shrub has deep green foliage. Self-fertile.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Spring
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Season: Winter
Edible: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619