Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Clytostoma callistegiodes (Bignonia violacea)(Bignonia speciosa)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Clytostoma callistegiodes (Bignonia violacea)(Bignonia speciosa)
Common Name: Violet Trumpet Vine
DESCRIPTION
This strong-growing vine has dense, glossy dark green foliage that hangs down creating a curtain-like effect. Showy trumpet-shaped violet flowers are borne in profusion from late spring to fall. Needs good support to climb up walls.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Height (at Maturity): 12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Violet
Season: Late Spring-Fall
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Width: 3"
Length: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Wavy margins
Texture: Glossy
Length: 3-4"
Notes: Each leaf is divided in to two leaflets.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619