Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Coprosma 'Evening Glow' - Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Coprosma 'Evening Glow' - Monrovia
Common Name: Evening Glow Mirror Plant
DESCRIPTION
This beautiful, upright, mirror plant has dramatic foliage color all year round! The very glossy, variegated leaves feature vibrant splashes of greens, golds, oranges, and reds. Naturally upright and pyramidal in form, this shrub can be sheared. Full sun in coastal areas, light shade inland.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 4-5 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - Greens, golds, oranges, and reds
Shape: Oval or oblong
Texture: Glossy, thick
SPECIAL NOTES
Best to prune in fall or early spring.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619