Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cordyline australis (Dracaena a.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis (Dracaena a.)
Common Name: Green Dracaena
DESCRIPTION
Hardiest of the cordylines, this erect, palm-like sub-tropical tree makes a striking focal plant with its fountain of arching light green sword-like leaves. For a more graceful plant, cut back when young to force multiple trunks. Mature plants bear clusters of small, starry, fragrant creamy white flowers in late spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 8-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Length: 1/4- 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
Notes: Flowers bloom in long, branching clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light green
Shape: Sword-shape
Length: 36"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619