Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cordyline baueri
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cordyline baueri
Common Name: Norfolk Island Cabbage Tree
DESCRIPTION
This woody palm-like shrub or tree has a slender trunk topped by a cluster of 2 foot long, sword-shaped rich burgundy-red leaves. During the warm summer, a large flower stalk highlights the crown with clusters of white flowers. The Bauer Dracaena is a perfect accent or indoor containerized plant.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
Shape: Cup-shaped
Length: 1/4- 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep purple-red
Shape: Sword-shaped
Texture: Leathery
Length: 2'
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619