Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea' (C. sericea)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea' (C. sericea)
Common Name: Yellowtwig Dogwood
DESCRIPTION
This an attractive, deciduous, multistemmed shrub grown for its brilliant red fall foliage and striking yellow winter twigs. It is a vigorous shrub that spreads by creeping underground stems and rooting branches. Small creamy white flowers clusters bloom in summer are followed by white or bluish-white fruits. This shrub can be effectively used as a screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-9, 14-21
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Suckering shrub
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 7-9 ft.
Width (at Maturity): up to 12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Summer
Shape: Cluster
Length: 2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oval
Length: 1 1/2 - 2 1/2"
Notes: Leaves change to brilliant red in autumn.
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White or bluish
Width: 1/3"
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut back severely late in dormant season. Although native to moist places in northern California, Cornus will thrive if given frequent water.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619