Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cornus florida
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cornus florida
Common Name: Flowering Dogwood, Eastern Dogwood
DESCRIPTION
Eastern Dogwood is a deciduous tree that may reach up to 40 feet tall but is more commonly seen around 20-30 feet. They tend to branch low with horizontal layers composing a slightly rounded to flat crown often wider than tall. Small flower clusters are surrounded by white, four rounded petal-like bracts. Flowers cover the tree in fall before the oval bright green foliage expands. Clusters of small oval scarlet fruits last into winter. Prefers a warm summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 2b-9, 14-16
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Height (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-40 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Fall
Notes: The four white rounded petals are actually bracts.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green
Shape: Oval
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619