Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cordyline australis 'Red Star' (Dracaena a.)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis 'Red Star' (Dracaena a.)
Common Name: Red Grass Palm
DESCRIPTION
This palm-like sub-tropical tree makes a striking focal plant with its fountain of bright burgundy-red sword-like leaves. Grows erect until with some age it will fork to produce more heads. For a more graceful plant, cut back when young to force multiple trunks. Mature plants bear clusters of small, starry, fragrant white flowers in late spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 8-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained, deep
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-12 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Length: 1/4- 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
Notes: Flowers bloom in long, branching clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Burgundy-red
Shape: Sword-like
Length: 36"
Notes: Upper leaves are erect while lower leaves arch and droop.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619