Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cordyline australis 'Red Sensation'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis 'Red Sensation'
Common Name: Red Sensation Grass Palm
DESCRIPTION
This palm-like sub-tropical tree makes a striking focal plant with its fountain of dark coppery-bronze to deep purplish red sword-like leaves. Compared to 'Red Star' this cultivar is more vigorous with slightly wider leaves that are more purple and less red. Grows erect until with some age it will fork to produce more heads. For a more graceful plant, cut back when young to force multiple trunks. Mature plants bear clusters of small, starry, fragrant white flowers in late spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 8-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained, deep
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 15-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Late Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Length: 1/4- 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
Notes: Flowers bloom in long, branching clusters
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark coppery-bronze to deep purplish red
Shape: Sword-like
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619