Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Dracaena a.)
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cordyline australis 'Sundance' (Dracaena a.)
Common Name: Sundance Grass Palm
DESCRIPTION
This palm-like sub-tropical tree makes a striking focal plant with a fountain of bright green sword-like leaves that have a very thin stripe of pink down the midrib and along the leaf's base. As plants mature they reveal a blonde stripe in the center of the older leaves. Grows erect until with some age it will fork to produce more heads. For a more graceful plant, cut back when young to force multiple trunks. Mature plants bear clusters of small, starry, fragrant white flowers in late spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 5, 8-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained, deep
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-25 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Creamy-white
Season: Spring
Shape: Cup-shaped
Length: 1/4- 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
Notes: Flowers bloom in long, branching clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright green with pink down the midrib
Shape: Sword-like
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619