Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressus macrocarpa 'Lemon Yellow' ('Goldcrest')
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressus macrocarpa 'Lemon Yellow' ('Goldcrest')
Common Name: Yellow Monterey Cypress
DESCRIPTION
This compact, slow growing cypress is upright and conical with brilliant yellow foliage that is strongly lemon scented.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 17
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F ( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Conical
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 6-8 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Yellow
SPECIAL NOTES
May also be sold as 'Citriodora' or 'Goldcrest'
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619