Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressocyparis leylandii
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressocyparis leylandii
Common Name: Leyland Cypress
DESCRIPTION
Large, sturdy evergreen tree with gray-green foliage that branches to its base. This characteristic lends itself well to use as a windbreak or tall hedge. Longer lived in cooler climates and lighter soil.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate to Regular
Sunset Zone: 3B-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, columnar
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 60-70 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 8-15 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Gray-green
Shape: Scales
Texture: Leathery
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Texture: Smooth, flaking
SPECIAL NOTES
Hybrid of Chamaecyparis nootkaensis and Cupressus macrocarpa.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619