Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressus macrocarpa
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressus macrocarpa
Common Name: Monterey Cypress
DESCRIPTION
This tall beautiful evergreen has a narrow pyramidal form when young, spreading as wide as high with age becoming striking and picturesque. Contorted branches hold pointed rich bright green foliage. Does best in windy coastal conditions.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 17
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 25-40 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rich bright green
Shape: Pointed
Fragrance: Yes - Lemon
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown aging to white-grey
Texture: Thick, furrowed
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brown
Type: Cones
Width: 1-1 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619