Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressus sempervirens
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
Common Name: Italian Cypress
DESCRIPTION
A long-lived, columnar evergreen coniferous tree with horizontal branches and dark green foliage. Generally shorter in gardens but can reach height up to 60 ft. or more. An excellent conifer to dominate a landscape.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Columnar
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): up to 60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Texture: Scale-like
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-brown
Texture: Thin, smooth, slightly fissured
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-brown
Type: Spherical cone
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619