Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressus sempervirens 'Swane's Golden' - Monrovia
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens 'Swane's Golden' - Monrovia
Common Name: Italian Cypress
DESCRIPTION
This narrow, columnar form of Italian cypress makes a great evergreen screen, windbreak, or large hedge. Horizontal branches bear dense, golden-yellow new growth that requires full day sun to maintain its good coloring throughout the season. Remains neat without pruning or trimming.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, upright, columnar
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright golden-yellow
Texture: Scale-like
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Type: Cone
Notes: Globular, golf ball-sized cones made up of shield-shaped scales.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619