Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cupressus sempervirens 'Tiny Tower' ('Monshel')
Photo courtesy of Monrovia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens 'Tiny Tower' ('Monshel')
Common Name: Italian Cypress
DESCRIPTION
'Tiny Tower' is a very slow growing, unique, more compact form of Italian Cypress that grows only 8 ft. tall after 10 years, eventually achieving a height of 25 ft. The rigid columnar form of dense deep blue-green foliage is a valuable accent in any location. Requires no maintenance but responds well to topiary applications.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Dense, columnar
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 8 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: None.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep blue-green
Texture: Dense
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619