Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cyclamen persicum 'White'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cyclamen persicum 'White'
Common Name: Florist's Cyclamen 'White'
DESCRIPTION
These perennials are grown for their pretty flowers carried atop an attractive clump of basal leaves. The large, fragrant, white flowers resemble shooting stars or butterflies. The blossoms rise on stems above the dark green, silver-marbled, heart shaped foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 15-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Dormancy period
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 - 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1/2 - 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Fall-Spring
Width: 2"
Fragrance: Yes - Sweet
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green with silvery mottling
Shape: Heart-shaped
Length: 1- 5 1/2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619