Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cymbopogon citratus
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Common Name: Lemon Grass
DESCRIPTION
A densely tufted, clumping perennial grass with highly aromatic, lemon-scented foliage. The broad, flat, bright yellowish green leaves bend gracefully at the tips. Great in containers near the kitchen door or along paths and walkways. A tender evergreen in the mildest winters. Provide winter protection. Widely used in Southeast Asian cuisine.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12, 13, 16, 17, 23, 24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Flowers are rare in cultivation.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bright yellowish green
Shape: Narrow, strap-shaped
Texture: Soft
Length: 36"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619