Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cyperus alternifolius
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
Photo courtesy of Proven Winners - www.provenwinners.com
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cyperus alternifolius
Common Name: Umbrella Plant
DESCRIPTION
Naturally found in wet habitats, this clump-forming, tufted perennial has slender, leafless, triangular stems that support a terminal whorl of approximately 25 flat, deep green leaf-like bracts resembling umbrella spokes. Small, pale yellow-brown flower clusters top the stems summer-fall. Use in bog gardens, near stream beds or ponds, or in containers. This plant may become weedy or invasive.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Keep soil moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Plant Habit: Clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2 1/2 - 3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2 - 2 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale yellow brown
Season: Summer-Fall
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep green
Shape: Flat, sword-shaped
Width: 5/8"
Length: 4-12"
Notes: The leaf-like bracts resemble ribs of an umbrella.
SPECIAL NOTES
Some confusion surrounds this species. According to Rick Darke, "This species is endemic to Madagascar and is not common in cultivation. Most…plants cultivated under this name are actually C. involucratus." Other sources list these two species as synonyms. C. involucratus is described here.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619