Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Cyrtomium falcatum
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Cyrtomium falcatum
Common Name: Holly Fern
DESCRIPTION
An upright, densely clumping fern that forms a rounded mound. Glossy, dark green fronds on slender, arching stems. The leathery, sharply pointed, serrated leaflets resemble holly leaves. Deciduous in colder climates. Tolerates light frost. More tolerant of sun than other ferns, Japanese Holly fern grows well in partial to full shade. Attractive in borders, as a background plant, or in combination with other shade-loving flowers or plants.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 5-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: -10 to -5 F( Z6a)
Soil Requirements: Rich acidic soil with good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Upright, densely clumping
Height (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Feather-shaped
Texture: Tough, glossy
Length: 8-24"
Notes: Leaflets shaped like holly leaves.
SPECIAL NOTES
Remove or cut unsightly or frayed fronds for tidy appearance. Divide clumps during the warm season and plant divisions slightly deeper than the parent clump.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619