Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Dalechampia dioscoreifolia
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Dalechampia dioscoreifolia
Common Name: Costa Rican Butterfly Vine (Purple Wings)
DESCRIPTION
A fast-growing twining tropical vine with tiny yellow flowers appearing between two vibrant violet bracts with prominent veins and serrated margins. The showy bracts appear summer through fall and sporadically all year and are said to resemble purple butterfly wings.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 17-24
USDA Zone: 20-25
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Twining vine
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 16-25 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Violet
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Oval with serrated edges
Width: 2-3"
Length: 2-3"
Notes: The true, yellow flower is less conspicuous than the violet bracts.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dull dark green above; fuzzy & pale green beneath
Shape: Heart-shaped
Texture: Rough
Width: 1"
Length: 3-5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Also commonly referred to as Bow Tie Vine.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619