Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Daphne odora 'Marginata' ('Aureo-marginata')
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Daphne odora 'Marginata' ('Aureo-marginata')
Common Name: Winter Daphne
DESCRIPTION
Few people would disagree if you were to tell them that winter daphne has one of the most beautiful and welcomed fragrances in the plant world. In addition to this, it is typically an easily-maintained evergreen shrub with attractive green and yellow variegated foliage on a plant to four feel tall. It requires little pruning or maintenance. Place it in the garden where its fragrance can be best appreciated.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 4-10, 12, 14-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F( Z7a)
Soil Requirements: Fast-draining soil
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Round
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Rosy-pink buds that open to white
Season: Winter-Early Spring
Shape: Tubular
Width: 1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Variegated - green with yellow margins
Shape: Oval to inversely lance-shaped
Texture: Leathery
Width: 1/2 -1"
Length: 3"
SPECIAL NOTES
Prune in winter. Minimal water allowed by plant during dry season will increase flowering next spring and help prevent death from water molds.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619