Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Dicksonia antarctica
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Dicksonia antarctica
Common Name: Tasmanian Tree Fern
DESCRIPTION
This tree-like fern is a beautiful accent for the tropical effect. The slow-growing dark brown trunk is covered with fuzzy reddish-brown hairs and topped with crown of arching finely cut dark green fronds.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-17, 19-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Arching
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Texture: Lacy
Length: 3-6'
BARK CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark brown
Texture: Fuzzy
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619