Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Distictis 'Rivers' (D. riversii)(Bignonia riversii)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Distictis 'Rivers' (D. riversii)(Bignonia riversii)
Common Name: Royal Trumpet Vine
DESCRIPTION
This fast growing evergreen vine has handsome glossy oblong leaflets backing showy long-lasting trumpet-shaped mauve to purple flowers with yellow centers blooming throughout the year when weather warms. Excellent clinging cover for fence, arbor or high wall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 16, 22-24
USDA Zone: 30 to 35 F( Z10a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Mauve-purple
Season: Year-round
Shape: Trumpet-shaped
Width: 4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oblong to oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2-4"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619