Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Dodonaea viscosa 'Purpurea'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Dodonaea viscosa 'Purpurea'
Common Name: Purple Hopseed Bush
DESCRIPTION
This fast-growing evergreen is often used as a hedge or screen and can also be trained to tree form, or espalier. Finely-divided, dense bronze-tinted green foliage turns deep purple-red in fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Regular
Sunset Zone: 7-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright, dense
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Notes: Insignificant.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Bronze-tinted
Shape: Willow-like
Length: 4"
Notes: Foliage darkens in winter.
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red, pink, yellow, tan or green
Type: Seed capsule
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619