Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Echeveria 'Afterglow'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Echeveria 'Afterglow'
Common Name: Afterglow Echeveria
DESCRIPTION
This sensational accent succulent forms rosettes of powdery pinkish-lavender foliage with a brighter pink edging. Deep orange-red flowers emerge in summer and may be cut off to maintain focus on the foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Deep orange-red
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pinkish-lavender
Texture: Powdery
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619