Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Echeveria agavoides (Urbinia agavoides)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Echeveria agavoides (Urbinia agavoides)
Common Name: Molded Wax Agave
DESCRIPTION
This succulent forms rosettes of stiff ovate-triangular foliage of pale green with reddish brown edges. The small oval flowers are red with yellow tips on stalks 1 1/2 ft. tall. Useful for small scale ground covers, containers, edgings, and pattern planting.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rosetting
Height (at Maturity): 6 in.
Width (at Maturity): 8-12 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red with yellow tips
Season: Spring-Early Summer
Shape: Oval
Length: 1/2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale green with reddish edges
Shape: Ovate-triangular
Texture: Smooth, waxy
Length: 1 1/4 - 3 1/2"
SPECIAL NOTES
Produces several offsets.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619