Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Echeveria elegans
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Echeveria elegans
Common Name: Hen and Chicks, Mexican Snowball
DESCRIPTION
This free spreading succulent forms tight rosettes of greyish-white foliage useful for small scale ground covers, containers, edgings, and pattern planting. Clusters of yellow-lined pink flowers from spring to summer.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Rosetting
Height (at Maturity): < 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): < 1 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pink lined with yellow
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Bell-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619