Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Echium candicans (E. fastuosum)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Echium candicans (E. fastuosum)
Common Name: Pride of Madeira
DESCRIPTION
This picturesque evergreen shrub is a good plant for mild coastal climates and seaside gardens on a slope or in an area with room to spread out. Great spike-like clusters of bluish-purple flowers stand out dramatically above the long, narrow, hairy, grey-green foliage.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 14-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Open, rounded, sprawling
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-violet
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Funnel-shaped
Length: 1/2"
Notes: Flowers bloom in spike-like clusters.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Sword-shaped
Texture: Hairy
Length: 6-10"
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut to control size and keep bushy in fall or winter.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619