Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Echeveria 'Imbricata' (E. x imbricata)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Echeveria 'Imbricata' (E. x imbricata)
Common Name: Hens and Chicks
DESCRIPTION
This popular succulent perennial forms tight 4-6 inch rosettes of saucer-shaped grey-green leaves. Loose clusters of small bell-shaped orange-red flowers bloom in spring. Prefers full sun.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Moderate
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 12-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1/2 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Orange-red
Season: Spring
Shape: Bell-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Saucer-shaped
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619