Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Elaeocarpus decipiens Standard (E. sylvestris ellipticus)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus decipiens Standard (E. sylvestris ellipticus)
Common Name: Japanese Blueberry Tree
DESCRIPTION
An attractive tree with light to dark green leaves and a dense branching structure. Both of these characteristics make it a good choice for both formal and informal landscape plantings. It makes an excellent tall hedge or specimen tree. Small, white flowers give way to blueberry-like fruits that give this tree its common name. Little additional pruning is required for this tree to keep its dense shape and beautiful, consistent structure.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 8, 9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F( Z8a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Upright
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 30-60 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 20-30 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Light-dark green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Leathery
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-black
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619