Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Musa e.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Ensete ventricosum 'Maurelii' (Musa e.)
Common Name: Red Banana
DESCRIPTION
Fast growing Ensetes are popular for their lush, tropical looking foliage. 'Maurelii' has dark red leaf stalks and olive-green leaves tinged with red on the upper surface and edges. Provide shelter from wind. Useful in courtyards, atriums, or containers. This plant may die back in a cold winter, but will return in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 13, 15-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Height (at Maturity): 15-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 10-15 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Olive green and red
Shape: Paddle-shaped
Length: 10-12 ft.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619