Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Epilobium canum (Zauschneria californica)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Epilobium canum (Zauschneria californica)
Common Name: California Fuchsia
DESCRIPTION
A fast-growing, clump-forming, woody-based Californian native with linear to oblong greyish-green woolly leaves. The bright scarlet, narrow funnel-shaped flowers attract hummingbirds. Drought tolerant but looks best with occasional summer irrigation.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 2-11, 14-24
USDA Zone: 5 to 10 F( Z7b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Clumping, spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 1/2 - 1 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-4 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Scarlet
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Narrow, funnel-shaped
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Greyish-green
Shape: Linear to oblong
Texture: Woolly
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619