Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Equisetum hyemale
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Equisetum hyemale
Common Name: Horsetail
DESCRIPTION
This vertical perennial has many slender hollow cane-like stems that are bright green with a ring of black and grey at each joint. Although effective in some gardens and near water, it can be invasive and is best kept contained.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Ample
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -20 to -15 F( Z5a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading, erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619