Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Eriogonum grande rubescens (E. r.)(E. latifolium r.)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Eriogonum grande rubescens (E. r.)(E. latifolium r.)
Common Name: Red Buckwheat
DESCRIPTION
Native to the Channel Islands, off the coast of Santa Barbara, this low mounding perennial is best used as a filler in perennial, rock, or coastal gardens. The showy, cherry-red flower clusters may appear spring or summer. Give full sun in coastal areas, and part shade inland.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Occasional
Sunset Zone: 5, 14-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F (Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Low mounding
Growth Rate: Moderate
Height (at Maturity): 1-2 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 2-3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Cherry-red
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Globular cluster
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green topside; white underside
Shape: Ovate-oblong
Texture: Crinkled; woolly underside
Length: 1-3"
SPECIAL NOTES
Remove faded flowers for a tidy appearance.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619